
| Pages 1 - 8 | |
| S-1 & S-2 | |
| S-3 | |
| S-4 | |
| S-5 | |
| S-6 | |
| S-7 | |
| S-8 | |
| S-9 | |
| S-10 | |
| S-11 | |
| S-12 | |
| S-13 | |
| S-14 | |
| S-15 | |
| S-15.1 | |
| S-16 | |
| S-17.1 – S-17.4 |

| Three Months Ended March 31, | % | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | Change | ||||||
| Per Diluted Share | ||||||||
| Net Income | $1.65 | $3.16 | -47.8% | |||||
| Total FFO | $4.17 | $3.97 | 5.0% | |||||
| Core FFO | $4.06 | $3.97 | 2.3% | |||||
| • | Reported Net Income per diluted share for the first quarter of 2026 of $1.65, compared to $3.16 in the first quarter of 2025. The decrease is mainly attributable to gain on sale of real estate and land recognized in the first quarter of 2025. |
| • | Grew Core FFO per diluted share by 2.3% compared to the first quarter of 2025, exceeding the midpoint of the Company’s guidance range by $0.11. The outperformance was primarily driven by favorable same-property net operating income (“NOI”). |
| • | Achieved same-property revenue and NOI growth of 2.9% and 4.1%, respectively, compared to the first quarter of 2025. On a sequential basis, same-property revenue and NOI improved 0.7% and 1.3%, respectively. |
| • | Repurchased $61.9 million of common stock year-to-date, including commissions, at an average price per share of $243.76. |
| • | Increased the dividend by 0.8% to an annual distribution of $10.36 per common share, the Company’s 32nd consecutive annual increase. |
| • | Reaffirmed the full-year guidance ranges for Core FFO per diluted share, same-property revenue, expenses, and NOI. |
| • | As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s immediately available liquidity was over $1.7 billion. |
| Revenue Change | |||||||||
| Q1 2026 vs. Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 vs. Q4 2025 | % of Total Q1 2026 Revenue | |||||||
| Southern California | |||||||||
| Los Angeles County | 1.7% | | -0.2% | 17.0% | |||||
| Orange County | 2.9% | 0.0% | 10.1% | ||||||
| San Diego County | 2.6% | 0.8% | 9.9% | ||||||
| Ventura County | 1.9% | 0.2% | 4.7% | ||||||
| Total Southern California | 2.2% | 0.1% | 41.7% | ||||||
| Northern California | |||||||||
| Santa Clara County | 4.6% | 1.2% | 20.8% | ||||||
| Alameda County | 3.0% | 0.6% | 7.0% | ||||||
| San Mateo County | 4.9% | 1.4% | 4.5% | ||||||
| Contra Costa County | 1.5% | 1.2% | 5.1% | ||||||
| San Francisco | 4.3% | 4.2% | 3.0% | ||||||
| Total Northern California | 3.9% | 1.4% | 40.4% | ||||||
| Seattle Metro | 2.3% | 0.5% | 17.9% | ||||||
| Same-Property Portfolio | 2.9% | 0.7% | 100.0% | ||||||
| Same-Property Revenue Components | Q1 2026 vs. Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 vs. Q4 2025 | ||||
| Scheduled Rents | 2.2% | | 0.3% | |||
| Delinquency | 0.1% | 0.0% | ||||
| Cash Concessions | -0.1% | 0.2% | ||||
| Vacancy | 0.2% | 0.2% | ||||
| Other Income | 0.5% | 0.0% | ||||
| Q1 2026 Same-Property Revenue Growth | 2.9% | 0.7% |
| Year-Over-Year Change | |||||||||
| Q1 2026 compared to Q1 2025 | |||||||||
| Revenue | Operating Expenses | NOI | |||||||
| Southern California | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ||||||
| Northern California | 3.9% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ||||||
| Seattle Metro | 2.3% | -3.4% | 4.9% | ||||||
| Same-Property Portfolio | 2.9% | 0.2% | 4.1% | ||||||
| Sequential Change | |||||||||
| Q1 2026 compared to Q4 2025 | |||||||||
| Revenue | Operating Expenses | NOI | |||||||
| Southern California | 0.1% | -1.8% | 0.9% | ||||||
| Northern California | 1.4% | 0.1% | 1.9% | ||||||
| Seattle Metro | 0.5% | -0.8% | 1.0% | ||||||
| Same-Property Portfolio | 0.7% | -0.9% | 1.3% | ||||||
| Financial Occupancies | |||||||||
| Quarter Ended | |||||||||
| 3/31/2026 | 12/31/2025 | 3/31/2025 | |||||||
| Southern California | 96.1% | 96.4% | 95.8% | ||||||
| Northern California | 96.9% | 96.4% | 96.7% | ||||||
| Seattle Metro | 96.6% | 96.1% | 96.2% | ||||||
| Same-Property Portfolio | 96.5% | 96.4% | 96.3% | ||||||
| Per Diluted Share | ||||
| Guidance midpoint of Core FFO per diluted share for Q1 2026 | $ | 3.95 | ||
| NOI from Consolidated Communities | 0.09 | |||
| FFO from Co-Investments | 0.02 | |||
| Core FFO per diluted share for Q1 2026 reported | $ | 4.06 | ||
| Per Diluted Share (1) | Previous Range | Current Range | Current Midpoint | Change at Midpoint | ||||||||
| Net Income | $5.55 - $6.05 | $5.62 - $6.12 | $5.87 | +$ 0.07 | ||||||||
| Total FFO | $15.54 - $16.04 | $15.71 - $16.21 | $15.96 | +$ 0.17 | ||||||||
| Core FFO | $15.69 - $16.19 | $15.69 - $16.19 | $15.94 | - | ||||||||
| Q2 2026 Core FFO | N/A | $3.92 - $4.04 | $3.98 | N/A | ||||||||
| Same-Property Portfolio Growth (2) | ||||||||||||
| Revenues | 1.70% to 3.10% | 1.70% to 3.10% | 2.40% | - | ||||||||
| Operating Expenses | 2.50% to 3.50% | 2.50% to 3.50% | 3.00% | - | ||||||||
| Net Operating Income | 0.80% to 3.40% | 0.80% to 3.40% | 2.10% | - |
| (1) | Full-Year 2026 guidance updated to include an additional $90 million in early structured finance redemptions set to occur in the second quarter of 2026, which was not previously expected in the original plan. For additional details, please refer to page S-15 of the supplemental financial information. |
| (2) | Reflects guidance on a cash basis based on 52,135 apartment homes. On a GAAP basis, the midpoints of the Company’s same-property revenue and NOI guidance are 2.50% and 2.20%, respectively. |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Net income available to common stockholders | $ | 106,186 | $ | 203,110 | ||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | 151,287 | ||||||
| Gains not included in FFO | - | (111,360 | ) | |||||
| Depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated co-investments | 13,316 | 14,378 | ||||||
| Noncontrolling interest related to Operating Partnership units | 3,669 | 7,279 | ||||||
| Depreciation attributable to third party ownership and other | (38 | ) | (46 | ) | ||||
| Funds from Operations attributable to common stockholders and unitholders | $ | 278,028 | $ | 264,648 | ||||
| FFO per share – diluted | $ | 4.17 | $ | 3.97 | ||||
| Tax expense (benefit) on unconsolidated technology co-investments | $ | 3,614 | $ | (163 | ) | |||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | 1,726 | 91 | ||||||
| Provision for credit losses | 34 | (3 | ) | |||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | (17,036 | ) | (1,716 | ) | ||||
| Loss on early retirement of debt | - | 762 | ||||||
| General and administrative and other, net (1) | 4,546 | 1,276 | ||||||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | (51 | ) | (361 | ) | ||||
| Core Funds from Operations attributable to common stockholders and unitholders | $ | 270,861 | $ | 264,534 | ||||
| Core FFO per share – diluted | $ | 4.06 | $ | 3.97 | ||||
| Weighted average number of shares outstanding diluted (2) | 66,688,617 | 66,656,852 | ||||||
| (1) | Includes political advocacy costs of $1.6 million and $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. |
| (2) | Assumes conversion of all outstanding limited partnership units in the Operating Partnership into shares of the Company’s common stock and excludes DownREIT limited partnership units. |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Earnings from operations | $ | 155,193 | $ | 257,081 | ||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||
| Corporate-level property management expenses | 13,398 | 12,332 | ||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | 151,287 | ||||||
| Management and other fees from affiliates | (2,313 | ) | (2,494 | ) | ||||
| General and administrative | 20,014 | 16,292 | ||||||
| Gain on sale of real estate and land | - | (111,030 | ) | |||||
| NOI | 341,187 | 323,468 | ||||||
| Less: Non-same property NOI | (28,118 | ) | (22,700 | ) | ||||
| Same-Property NOI | $ | 313,069 | $ | 300,768 | ||||
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Revenues: | ||||||||
| Rental and other property | $ | 482,443 | $ | 462,089 | ||||
| Management and other fees from affiliates | 2,313 | 2,494 | ||||||
| 484,756 | 464,583 | |||||||
| Expenses: | ||||||||
| Property operating | 141,256 | 138,621 | ||||||
| Corporate-level property management expenses | 13,398 | 12,332 | ||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | 151,287 | ||||||
| General and administrative | 20,014 | 16,292 | ||||||
| 329,563 | 318,532 | |||||||
| Gain on sale of real estate and land | - | 111,030 | ||||||
| Earnings from operations | 155,193 | 257,081 | ||||||
| Interest expense, net (1) | (64,022 | ) | (61,532 | ) | ||||
| Interest and other income | 1,036 | 4,289 | ||||||
| Equity income from co-investments | 23,615 | 13,209 | ||||||
| Tax (expense) benefit on unconsolidated technology co-investments | (3,614 | ) | 163 | |||||
| Loss on early retirement of debt | - | (762 | ) | |||||
| Gain on remeasurement of co-investment | - | 330 | ||||||
| Net income | 112,208 | 212,778 | ||||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | (6,022 | ) | (9,668 | ) | ||||
| Net income available to common stockholders | $ | 106,186 | $ | 203,110 | ||||
| Net income per share - basic | $ | 1.65 | $ | 3.16 | ||||
| Shares used in income per share - basic | 64,454,912 | 64,314,899 | ||||||
| Net income per share - diluted | $ | 1.65 | $ | 3.16 | ||||
| Shares used in income per share - diluted | 64,461,621 | 64,349,899 | ||||||
| (1) | Refer to page S-17.2, the section titled “Interest Expense, Net” for additional information. |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Rental and other property | ||||||||
| Rental income | $ | 475,812 | $ | 455,860 | ||||
| Other property | 6,631 | 6,229 | ||||||
| Rental and other property | $ | 482,443 | $ | 462,089 | ||||
| Property operating expenses | ||||||||
| Real estate taxes | $ | 52,125 | $ | 52,594 | ||||
| Utilities | 32,662 | 29,774 | ||||||
| Personnel costs | 26,522 | 26,251 | ||||||
| Maintenance and repairs | 14,182 | 14,742 | ||||||
| Administrative | 8,546 | 8,325 | ||||||
| Insurance and other | 7,219 | 6,935 | ||||||
| Property operating expenses | $ | 141,256 | $ | 138,621 | ||||
| Interest and other income | ||||||||
| Marketable securities and other income | $ | 2,745 | $ | 4,016 | ||||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | (1,726 | ) | (91 | ) | ||||
| Provision for credit losses | (34 | ) | 3 | |||||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | 51 | 361 | ||||||
| Interest and other income | $ | 1,036 | $ | 4,289 | ||||
| Equity income from co-investments | ||||||||
| Equity income (loss) from co-investments | $ | 990 | $ | (302 | ) | |||
| Income from preferred equity investments | 5,589 | 11,795 | ||||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | 17,036 | 1,716 | ||||||
| Equity income from co-investments | $ | 23,615 | $ | 13,209 | ||||
| Noncontrolling interest | ||||||||
| Limited partners of Essex Portfolio, L.P. | $ | 3,669 | $ | 7,279 | ||||
| DownREIT limited partners' distributions | 2,312 | 2,339 | ||||||
| Third-party ownership interest | 41 | 50 | ||||||
| Noncontrolling interest | $ | 6,022 | $ | 9,668 | ||||
| Three Months Ended March 31, | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | % Change | |||||||||
| Funds from operations attributable to common stockholders and unitholders (FFO) | |||||||||||
| Net income available to common stockholders | $ | 106,186 | $ | 203,110 | |||||||
| Adjustments: | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | 151,287 | |||||||||
| Gains not included in FFO | - | (111,360 | ) | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated co-investments | 13,316 | 14,378 | |||||||||
| Noncontrolling interest related to Operating Partnership units | 3,669 | 7,279 | |||||||||
| Depreciation attributable to third party ownership and other | (38 | ) | (46 | ) | |||||||
| Funds from operations attributable to common stockholders and unitholders | $ | 278,028 | $ | 264,648 | |||||||
| FFO per share-diluted | $ | 4.17 | $ | 3.97 | 5.0% | | |||||
| Components of the change in FFO | |||||||||||
| Non-core items: | |||||||||||
| Tax expense (benefit) on unconsolidated technology co-investments | $ | 3,614 | $ | (163 | ) | ||||||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | 1,726 | 91 | |||||||||
| Provision for credit losses | 34 | (3 | ) | ||||||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | (17,036 | ) | (1,716 | ) | |||||||
| Loss on early retirement of debt | - | 762 | |||||||||
| General and administrative and other, net (2) | 4,546 | 1,276 | |||||||||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | (51 | ) | (361 | ) | |||||||
| Core funds from operations attributable to common stockholders and unitholders | $ | 270,861 | $ | 264,534 | |||||||
| Core FFO per share-diluted | $ | 4.06 | $ | 3.97 | 2.3% | ||||||
| Weighted average number of shares outstanding diluted (3) | 66,688,617 | 66,656,852 | |||||||||
| (1) | Refer to page S-17.2, the section titled “Funds from Operations (“FFO”) and Core FFO” for additional information on the Company’s definition and use of FFO and Core FFO. |
| (2) | Includes political advocacy costs of $1.6 million and $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. |
| (3) | Assumes conversion of all outstanding limited partnership units in the Operating Partnership into shares of the Company's common stock and excludes DownREIT limited partnership units. |
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| Real estate investments: | ||||||||
| Land and land improvements | $ | 3,363,169 | $ | 3,363,169 | ||||
| Buildings and improvements | 15,121,705 | 15,073,416 | ||||||
| 18,484,874 | 18,436,585 | |||||||
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (6,684,573 | ) | (6,532,003 | ) | ||||
| 11,800,301 | 11,904,582 | |||||||
| Real estate under development | 159,515 | 157,122 | ||||||
| Co-investments | 649,313 | 630,550 | ||||||
| 12,609,129 | 12,692,254 | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash | 47,410 | 85,586 | ||||||
| Marketable securities | 96,521 | 98,070 | ||||||
| Notes and other receivables | 201,982 | 141,591 | ||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 49,957 | 50,833 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 90,488 | 90,675 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 13,095,487 | $ | 13,159,009 | ||||
| Unsecured debt, net | $ | 6,017,550 | $ | 6,015,921 | ||||
| Mortgage notes payable, net | 784,286 | 784,348 | ||||||
| Lines of credit and commercial paper | 4,660 | - | ||||||
| Distributions in excess of investments in co-investments | 99,316 | 98,837 | ||||||
| Operating lease liabilities | 50,531 | 51,487 | ||||||
| Other liabilities | 512,000 | 471,521 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 7,468,343 | 7,422,114 | ||||||
| Redeemable noncontrolling interest | 25,788 | 28,263 | ||||||
| Equity: | ||||||||
| Common stock | 6 | 6 | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 6,638,007 | 6,683,514 | ||||||
| Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings | (1,208,590 | ) | (1,148,195 | ) | ||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive income, net | 6,164 | 6,047 | ||||||
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,435,587 | 5,541,372 | ||||||
| Noncontrolling interest | 165,769 | 167,260 | ||||||
| Total equity | 5,601,356 | 5,708,632 | ||||||
| Total liabilities and equity | $ | 13,095,487 | $ | 13,159,009 | ||||
| Scheduled principal payments, unamortized premiums (discounts) and (debt issuance costs) are as follows - excludes lines of credit and commercial paper: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted Average | | Unsecured | Secured | Total | Weighted Average Interest Rate | Percentage of Total Debt | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balance Outstanding | Interest Rate | Maturity in Years | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured Debt, net | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bonds public - fixed rate (1) | $ | 5,450,000 | 3.7 | % | 6.8 | 2026 (1) | $ | 450,000 | $ | 99,136 | $ | 549,136 | 3.5 | % | 8.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||
| Term loan | 600,000 | 4.0 | % | 4.5 | 2027 | 350,000 | 84,397 | 434,397 | 3.6 | % | 6.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unamortized discounts and debt | 2028 | 450,000 | 68,332 | 518,332 | 2.2 | % | 7.6 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| issuance costs, net | (32,450 | ) | - | - | 2029 | 500,000 | 1,456 | 501,456 | 4.1 | % | 7.3 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total unsecured debt, net | 6,017,550 | 3.7 | % | 6.6 | 2030 | 850,000 | 66,592 | 916,592 | 3.6 | % | 13.4 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Notes Payable, net | 2031 | 900,000 | 1,740 | 901,740 | 2.9 | % | 13.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fixed rate - secured | 528,292 | 4.7 | % | 5.1 | 2032 | 650,000 | 1,903 | 651,903 | 2.6 | % | 9.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Variable rate - secured (2) | 258,510 | 2.9 | % | 13.0 | 2033 | - | 330,126 | 330,126 | 4.9 | % | 4.8 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unamortized premiums and debt | 2034 | 550,000 | 2,275 | 552,275 | 5.5 | % | 8.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| issuance costs, net | (2,516 | ) | - | - | 2035 | 400,000 | 2,487 | 402,487 | 5.5 | % | 5.9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total mortgage notes payable, net | 784,286 | 4.1 | % | 7.7 | 2036 | 350,000 | 2,719 | 352,719 | 5.0 | % | 5.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unsecured Lines of Credit and Commercial Paper | Thereafter | 600,000 | 125,639 | 725,639 | 3.5 | % | 10.6 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line of credit (3) | - | 4.6 | % | N/A | Subtotal | 6,050,000 | 786,802 | 6,836,802 | 3.7 | % | 100.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line of credit (4) | 4,660 | 4.6 | % | N/A | Debt Issuance Costs | (29,136 | ) | (2,388 | ) | (31,524 | ) | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Commercial paper (5) | - | - | N/A | (Discounts)/Premiums | (3,314 | ) | (128 | ) | (3,442 | ) | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total lines of credit and commercial paper | 4,660 | 4.6 | % | N/A | Total | $ | 6,017,550 | $ | 784,286 | $ | 6,801,836 | 3.7 | % | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total debt, net | $ | 6,806,496 | 3.7 | % | 6.7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | In April 2026, the Company repaid its $450 million unsecured notes at maturity. |
| (2) | $258.5 million of variable rate debt is tax exempt to the note holders. |
| (3) | This unsecured line of credit facility has a capacity of $1.5 billion, a scheduled maturity date in January 2030 and two 6-month extension options, exercisable at the Company’s option. The underlying interest rate on this line is SOFR plus 0.775%, which is based on a tiered rate structure tied to the Company's long-term unsecured credit ratings. |
| (4) | The unsecured line of credit facility has a capacity of $75.0 million. In February 2026, the Company extended the scheduled maturity from July 2026 to July 2028. The underlying interest rate on this line is SOFR plus 0.775%, which is based on a tiered rate structure tied to the Company's long-term unsecured credit ratings. |
| (5) | The Company has a commercial paper program under which it can issue unsecured short-term notes, up to $750 million, which are backstopped by and reduce the borrowing capacity of the Company's $1.5 billion unsecured line of credit facility. |
| Capitalization Data | Public Bond Covenants (1) | Actual | Requirement | |||||||||
| Total debt, net | $ | 6,806,496 | ||||||||||
| Common stock and potentially dilutive securities | Debt to Total Assets: | 34% | | < 65% | ||||||||
| Common stock outstanding | 64,310 | |||||||||||
| Limited partnership units (1) | 2,184 | Secured Debt to Total Assets: | 4% | | < 40% | |||||||
| Options-treasury method | 5 | |||||||||||
| Total shares of common stock and potentially dilutive securities | 66,499 | Interest Coverage: | 509% | | > 150% | |||||||
| Common stock price per share as of March 31, 2026 | $ | 242.00 | Unsecured Debt Ratio (2): | 292% | | > 150% | ||||||
| Total equity capitalization | $ | 16,092,758 | Selected Credit Ratios (3) | Actual | ||||||||
| Total market capitalization | $ | 22,899,254 | Net Indebtedness Divided by Adjusted EBITDAre, normalized and annualized: | 5.5 | ||||||||
| | ||||||||||||
| Ratio of debt to total market capitalization | 29.7 | % | Unencumbered NOI to Adjusted Total NOI: | 93% | ||||||||
| Credit Ratings | | | ||||||||||
| Rating Agency | Rating | Outlook | ||||||||||
| Moody's | Baa1 | Stable | (1) Refer to page S-17.4 for additional information on the Company's Public Bond Covenants. | |||||||||
| Standard & Poor's | BBB+ | Stable | (2) Unsecured Debt Ratio is unsecured assets (excluding investments in co-investments) divided by unsecured indebtedness. | |||||||||
| (1) Assumes conversion of all outstanding limited partnership units in the Operating Partnership into shares of the Company's common stock. | (3) Refer to pages S-17.1 to S-17.4, the section titled "Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Other Terms" for additional information on the Company's Selected Credit Ratios. | |||||||||||
| Apartment Homes | Average Monthly Rental Rate (1) | Percent of NOI (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region - County | Consolidated | Unconsolidated Co-investments | Apartment Homes in Development (3) | Total | Consolidated | Unconsolidated Co-investments (4) | Total (4) | Consolidated | Unconsolidated Co-investments (4) | Total (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Southern California | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Los Angeles County | 9,666 | 1,586 | - | 11,252 | $ | 2,739 | $ | 2,575 | $ | 2,725 | 15.3 | % | 19.9 | % | 15.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orange County | 5,741 | 265 | - | 6,006 | 2,735 | 2,514 | 2,730 | 10.8 | % | 3.3 | % | 10.3 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Diego County | 5,449 | 443 | - | 5,892 | 2,703 | 3,090 | 2,718 | 10.1 | % | 6.4 | % | 9.9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ventura County and Other | 2,760 | 373 | - | 3,133 | 2,533 | 3,262 | 2,585 | 5.0 | % | 6.9 | % | 5.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Southern California | 23,616 | 2,667 | - | 26,283 | 2,706 | 2,746 | 2,708 | 41.2 | % | 36.5 | % | 40.9 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Northern California | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Santa Clara County (5) | 10,673 | 997 | - | 11,670 | 3,198 | 3,128 | 3,194 | 22.9 | % | 14.2 | % | 22.3 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alameda County | 3,970 | 1,328 | - | 5,298 | 2,644 | 2,640 | 2,643 | 6.4 | % | 16.9 | % | 7.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Mateo County | 2,483 | 195 | 543 | 3,221 | 3,456 | 3,904 | 3,473 | 5.7 | % | 3.4 | % | 5.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contra Costa County | 2,619 | - | - | 2,619 | 2,778 | - | 2,778 | 4.8 | % | 0.0 | % | 4.5 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Francisco | 1,356 | 537 | - | 1,893 | 3,057 | 3,560 | 3,140 | 2.3 | % | 8.7 | % | 2.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Northern California | 21,101 | 3,057 | 543 | 24,701 | 3,063 | 3,020 | 3,060 | 42.1 | % | 43.2 | % | 42.1 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Seattle Metro | 10,899 | 1,759 | - | 12,658 | 2,270 | 2,166 | 2,261 | 16.7 | % | 20.3 | % | 17.0 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 55,616 | 7,483 | 543 | 63,642 | $ | 2,756 | $ | 2,723 | $ | 2,753 | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | 100.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Average monthly rental rate is defined as the total scheduled monthly rental income (actual rent for occupied apartment homes plus market rent for vacant apartment homes) for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, divided by the number of apartment homes as of March 31, 2026. |
| (2) | Represents the percentage of actual NOI for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. See "Net Operating Income ("NOI") and Same-Property NOI Reconciliations" on page S-17.3. |
| (3) | Includes development communities with no rental income. |
| (4) | At Company's pro rata share. |
| (5) | Includes all communities in Santa Clara County and one community in Santa Cruz County. |
| Apartment Homes | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Rental and other property revenues: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Same-property | 52,135 | $ | 442,572 | $ | 439,591 | $ | 437,290 | $ | 434,370 | $ | 430,009 | |||||||||||||
| Acquisitions (2) | 2,140 | 20,761 | 17,712 | 13,398 | 11,099 | 4,570 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Non-residential/other, net (3) | 1,341 | 19,225 | 19,093 | 19,939 | 21,974 | 27,898 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Straight-line rent concessions (4) | - | (115 | ) | 927 | 315 | 167 | (388 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Total rental and other property revenues | 55,616 | 482,443 | 477,323 | 470,942 | 467,610 | 462,089 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Property operating expenses: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Same-property | 129,503 | 130,636 | 133,237 | 125,646 | 129,241 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisitions (2) | 8,273 | 6,873 | 5,019 | 4,177 | 1,946 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-residential/other, net (3) (5) | 3,480 | 3,991 | 5,180 | 5,606 | 7,434 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total property operating expenses | 141,256 | 141,500 | 143,436 | 135,429 | 138,621 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net operating income (NOI): | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Same-property | 313,069 | 308,955 | 304,053 | 308,724 | 300,768 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Acquisitions (2) | 12,488 | 10,839 | 8,379 | 6,922 | 2,624 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Non-residential/other, net (3) (5) | 15,745 | 15,102 | 14,759 | 16,368 | 20,464 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Straight-line rent concessions (4) | (115 | ) | 927 | 315 | 167 | (388 | ) | |||||||||||||||||
| Total NOI | $ | 341,187 | $ | 335,823 | $ | 327,506 | $ | 332,181 | $ | 323,468 | ||||||||||||||
| Same-property metrics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating margin | 71 | % | 70 | % | 70 | % | 71 | % | 70 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Annualized turnover | 33 | % | 36 | % | 44 | % | 39 | % | 35 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Financial occupancy | 96.5 | % | 96.4 | % | 96.0 | % | 96.2 | % | 96.3 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Delinquency as a % of scheduled rent | 0.4 | % | 0.5 | % | 0.5 | % | 0.4 | % | 0.5 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Same-property net effective rate growth (6) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| New lease | -2.4 | % | -4.3 | % | -0.6 | % | 3.3 | % | 0.4 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Renewal | 3.9 | % | 4.7 | % | 4.3 | % | 4.1 | % | 4.0 | % | ||||||||||||||
| Blended | 1.4 | % | 1.0 | % | 2.5 | % | 3.8 | % | 2.7 | % | ||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes consolidated communities only. |
| (2) | Acquisitions include properties acquired which did not have comparable stabilized results as of January 1, 2025. |
| (3) | Non-residential/other, net consists of revenues generated from retail space, commercial properties, held for sale properties, disposition properties, properties undergoing significant construction activities that do not meet our redevelopment criteria, properties subject to upcoming ground lease expirations, two communities located in the California counties of Santa Barbara and Santa Cruz, which the Company does not consider its core markets, and properties without comparable operating results in the reported periods. |
| (4) | Represents straight-line concessions for residential operating communities. Same-property revenues reflect concessions on a cash basis. Total Rental and Other Property Revenues reflect concessions on a straight-line basis in accordance with U.S. GAAP. |
| (5) | Includes other expenses and intercompany eliminations pertaining to self-insurance. |
| (6) | Represents the percentage change in all lease tradeouts, including the impact of leasing incentives. Prior to 2026, the rate growth that was previously disclosed was based on the change in similar term lease tradeouts, including the impact of leasing incentives. All prior periods have been updated to conform with the current methodology. |
| Q1 '26 | Average Monthly Rental Rate | Financial Occupancy | Gross Revenues | Sequential Gross Revenues | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Region - County | Apartment Homes | % of Actual NOI | Q1 '26 | Q1 '25 | % Change | Q1 '26 | Q1 '25 | % Change | Q1 '26 | Q1 '25 | % Change | Q4 '25 | % Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Southern California | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Los Angeles County | 9,189 | 16.0 | % | $ | 2,678 | $ | 2,653 | 0.9 | % | 95.7 | % | 95.3 | % | 0.4 | % | $ | 75,672 | $ | 74,417 | 1.7 | % | $ | 75,806 | -0.2 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Orange County | 5,341 | 10.7 | % | 2,712 | 2,655 | 2.1 | % | 96.2 | % | 96.2 | % | 0.0 | % | 44,672 | 43,402 | 2.9 | % | 44,664 | 0.0 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Diego County | 5,207 | 10.4 | % | 2,710 | 2,675 | 1.3 | % | 96.6 | % | 95.9 | % | 0.7 | % | 43,690 | 42,602 | 2.6 | % | 43,361 | 0.8 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ventura County | 2,652 | 5.1 | % | 2,526 | 2,480 | 1.9 | % | 96.5 | % | 96.9 | % | -0.4 | % | 21,003 | 20,613 | 1.9 | % | 20,970 | 0.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Southern California | 22,389 | 42.2 | % | 2,675 | 2,638 | 1.4 | % | 96.1 | % | 95.8 | % | 0.3 | % | 185,037 | 181,034 | 2.2 | % | 184,801 | 0.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Northern California | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Santa Clara County | 9,279 | 21.2 | % | 3,185 | 3,072 | 3.7 | % | 97.0 | % | 96.6 | % | 0.4 | % | 91,907 | 87,875 | 4.6 | % | 90,778 | 1.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alameda County | 3,729 | 6.6 | % | 2,630 | 2,577 | 2.1 | % | 96.7 | % | 96.6 | % | 0.1 | % | 30,878 | 29,970 | 3.0 | % | 30,681 | 0.6 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Mateo County | 1,864 | 4.5 | % | 3,398 | 3,235 | 5.0 | % | 97.4 | % | 97.4 | % | 0.0 | % | 19,876 | 18,947 | 4.9 | % | 19,606 | 1.4 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Contra Costa County | 2,619 | 5.1 | % | 2,778 | 2,743 | 1.3 | % | 96.8 | % | 96.8 | % | 0.0 | % | 22,746 | 22,408 | 1.5 | % | 22,486 | 1.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| San Francisco | 1,356 | 2.5 | % | 3,057 | 2,905 | 5.2 | % | 96.6 | % | 96.9 | % | -0.3 | % | 13,107 | 12,561 | 4.3 | % | 12,580 | 4.2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Northern California | 18,847 | 39.9 | % | 3,031 | 2,933 | 3.3 | % | 96.9 | % | 96.7 | % | 0.2 | % | 178,514 | 171,761 | 3.9 | % | 176,131 | 1.4 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Seattle Metro | 10,899 | 17.9 | % | 2,270 | 2,233 | 1.7 | % | 96.6 | % | 96.2 | % | 0.4 | % | 79,021 | 77,214 | 2.3 | % | 78,659 | 0.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Same-Property | 52,135 | 100.0 | % | $ | 2,719 | $ | 2,660 | 2.2 | % | 96.5 | % | 96.3 | % | 0.2 | % | $ | 442,572 | $ | 430,009 | 2.9 | % | $ | 439,591 | 0.7 | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q1 '26 | Q1 '25 | % Change | % of Operating Expense | |||||||||||||
| Same-property operating expenses: | ||||||||||||||||
| Real estate taxes | $ | 47,229 | $ | 48,541 | -2.7 | % | 36.5 | % | ||||||||
| Utilities | 29,658 | 27,530 | 7.7 | % | 22.9 | % | ||||||||||
| Personnel costs | 24,318 | 24,346 | -0.1 | % | 18.8 | % | ||||||||||
| Maintenance and repairs | 12,976 | 13,576 | -4.4 | % | 10.0 | % | ||||||||||
| Administrative | 6,606 | 6,557 | 0.7 | % | 5.1 | % | ||||||||||
| Insurance and other | 8,716 | 8,691 | 0.3 | % | 6.7 | % | ||||||||||
| Total same-property operating expenses | $ | 129,503 | $ | 129,241 | 0.2 | % | 100.0 | % | ||||||||
See Company’s Form 10-K and Form 10-Qs filed with the SEC for additional information
| Project Name - Location | Ownership % | Estimated Apartment Homes | Estimated Commercial sq. feet | Incurred to Date (1) | Remaining Costs | Estimated Total Cost | Cost per Apartment Home (2) | Construction Start | Initial Occupancy | Stabilized Operations | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Projects - Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 South Linden - South San Francisco, CA | 100% | | 543 | - | $ | 129 | $ | 182 | $ | 311 | $ | 573 | Q1 2025 | Q2 2028 | Q1 2030 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Development Projects - Consolidated | 543 | - | 129 | 182 | 311 | $ | 573 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Land Held for Future Development - Consolidated | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other Projects - Various | 100% | | - | - | 31 | - | 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Development Pipeline - Consolidated | 543 | - | $ | 160 | $ | 182 | $ | 342 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Includes capitalized interest costs of $1.3 million and overhead costs of $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. |
| (2) | Net of the estimated allocation to the retail component of the project, as applicable. |
See Company’s Form 10-K and Form 10-Qs filed with the SEC for additional information
| Revenue Generating Capital Expenditures (2) | Q1 '26 | Trailing 4 Quarters | ||||||
| Same-property portfolio | $ | 7,814 | $ | 72,326 | ||||
| Non-same property portfolio | 880 | 5,117 | ||||||
| Total revenue generating capital expenditures | $ | 8,694 | $ | 77,443 | ||||
| Number of same-property interior renovations | 150 | 2,316 | ||||||
| Number of total consolidated interior renovations | 150 | 2,535 | ||||||
| Non-Revenue Generating Capital Expenditures (3) | Q1 '26 | Trailing 4 Quarters | ||||||
| Non-revenue generating capital expenditures | $ | 19,639 | $ | 116,560 | ||||
| Average apartment homes in quarter | 55,605 | 55,264 | ||||||
| Capital expenditures per apartment home | $ | 353 | $ | 2,109 | ||||
| (1) | The Company incurred $4.8 million of capitalized overhead related to redevelopment in Q1 2026. |
| (2) | Represents revenue generating expenditures, such as full-scale redevelopments, interior unit turn renovations, enhanced amenities, certain sustainability initiatives that generate higher revenues or expense savings and accessory dwelling units. |
| (3) | Represents roof replacements, paving, building and mechanical systems, exterior painting, siding, etc. Non-revenue generating capital expenditures does not include costs related to retail, furniture and fixtures, expenditures in which the Company has been reimbursed or expects to be reimbursed, and expenditures incurred due to changes in governmental regulation that the Company would not have incurred otherwise. |
| Weighted Average Essex Ownership Percentage | Apartment Homes | Total Undepreciated Book Value | Debt Amount | Essex Book Value | Weighted Average Borrowing Rate (1) | Remaining Term of Debt (in Years) | Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Operating and Other Unconsolidated Joint Ventures | NOI | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wesco I, III, IV, V, VI (2) | 54% | | 5,765 | $ | 2,089,835 | $ | 1,370,508 | $ | 71,147 | 3.3 | % | 1.9 | $ | 29,805 | |||||||||||||||||
| BEX IV, 500 Folsom | 50% | 732 | 617,670 | 176,400 | 134,147 | 3.1 | % | 20.2 | 5,319 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other (3) | 53% | 986 | 386,728 | 291,476 | 112,610 | 3.5 | % | 11.3 | 5,673 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Operating and Other Unconsolidated Joint Ventures | 7,483 | $ | 3,094,233 | $ | 1,838,384 | $ | 317,904 | 3.3 | % | 5.1 | $ | 40,797 | |||||||||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | Essex Portion of NOI and Expenses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NOI | $ | 22,363 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation | (13,316 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest expense and other, net | (8,057 | ) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | 17,036 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income from operating and other co-investments | $ | 18,026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | Weighted Average Preferred Return | Weighted Average Expected Term | Income from Preferred Equity Investments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income from preferred equity investments | $ | 5,589 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Preferred Equity Investments (4) | $ | 232,093 | 10.5 | % | 2.1 | $ | 5,589 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Co-investments | $ | 549,997 | $ | 23,615 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | Represents the year-to-date annual weighted average borrowing rate. |
| (2) | As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s investments in Wesco I, Wesco III, and Wesco IV were classified as a liability of $96.1 million due to distributions received in excess of the Company's investment. |
| (3) | As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s investment in Expo was classified as a liability of $3.2 million due to distributions received in excess of the Company's investment. The weighted average Essex ownership percentage excludes our investments in unconsolidated technology co-investments. |
| (4) | As of March 31, 2026, the Company is invested in 10 preferred equity investments, including one preferred equity investment held by Wesco VII LLC. |
| Property Name | Location | Apartment Homes | Year Built | Essex OwnershipPercentage | Entity | Date | Total Contract Price atPro Rata Share | Price per Apartment Home | Average Monthly Rent | |||||||||
| Neither Essex nor its unconsolidated joint ventures acquired any apartment communities during the first quarter of 2026. | ||||||||||||||||||
| Dispositions | ||||||||||||||||||
| Property Name | Location | Apartment Homes | Year Built | Essex Ownership Percentage | Entity | Date | Total Contract Price atPro Rata Share | Price per Apartment Home | ||||||||||
| Neither Essex nor its unconsolidated joint ventures sold any apartment communities during the first quarter of 2026. | ||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | 2026 Full-Year Guidance Range | ||||||||||||
| March 31, 2026 (1) | Low End | High End | Comments about 2026 Full-Year Guidance | ||||||||||
| Total NOI from Consolidated Communities | $ | 341,187 | $ | 1,346,000 | $ | 1,374,000 | Includes unchanged same-property NOI growth range of 0.8% to 3.4% | ||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Management Fees | $ | 2,313 | 8,500 | 9,500 | |||||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Interest Expense | |||||||||||||
| Interest expense, before capitalized interest | (65,361 | ) | (266,100 | ) | (262,500 | ) | |||||||
| Interest capitalized | 1,339 | 6,200 | 7,200 | ||||||||||
| Net interest expense | (64,022 | ) | (259,900 | ) | (255,300 | ) | |||||||
| Recurring Income and Expenses | |||||||||||||
| Interest and other income | 2,745 | 7,200 | 8,200 | Updated to reflect lower interest income from the expected early redemption of a subordinated loan investment | |||||||||
| FFO from co-investments | 19,895 | 65,800 | 68,800 | Updated to reflect expectations of two early preferred equity redemptions | |||||||||
| General and administrative | (15,468 | ) | (60,000 | ) | (64,000 | ) | |||||||
| Corporate-level property management expenses | (13,398 | ) | (52,800 | ) | (54,000 | ) | |||||||
| Non-controlling interest | (2,391 | ) | (10,100 | ) | (9,100 | ) | |||||||
| Total recurring income and expenses | (8,617 | ) | (49,900 | ) | (50,100 | ) | |||||||
| Non-Core Income and Expenses | |||||||||||||
| Tax expense on unconsolidated co-investments | (3,614 | ) | (3,614 | ) | (3,614 | ) | |||||||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | (1,726 | ) | (1,726 | ) | (1,726 | ) | |||||||
| Provision for credit losses | (34 | ) | (34 | ) | (34 | ) | |||||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | 17,036 | 17,036 | 17,036 | ||||||||||
| General and administrative and other, net | (4,546 | ) | (10,000 | ) | (10,000 | ) | Relates to advocacy and litigation costs | ||||||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | 51 | 51 | 51 | ||||||||||
| Total non-core income and expenses | 7,167 | 1,713 | 1,713 | ||||||||||
| Funds from Operations (2) | $ | 278,028 | $ | 1,046,413 | $ | 1,079,813 | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Funds from Operations per diluted Share | $ | 4.17 | $ | 15.71 | $ | 16.21 | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| % Change - Funds from Operations | 5.0 | % | -1.7 | % | 1.4 | % | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Core Funds from Operations (excludes non-core items) | $ | 270,861 | $ | 1,044,700 | $ | 1,078,100 | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Core Funds from Operations per diluted Share | $ | 4.06 | $ | 15.69 | $ | 16.19 | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| % Change - Core Funds from Operations | 2.3 | % | -1.6 | % | 1.6 | % | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| EPS - Diluted | $ | 1.65 | $ | 5.62 | $ | 6.12 | |||||||
| | |||||||||||||
| Weighted average shares outstanding - FFO calculation | 66,689 | 66,600 | 66,600 | Reflects YTD share repurchases | |||||||||
| (1) | All non-core items are excluded from the 2026 actuals and included in the non-core income and expense section of the FFO reconciliation. |
| (2) | 2026 guidance excludes inestimable projected gain/(loss) on sale of real estate and land, gain/(loss) on sale of marketable securities, gain/(loss) on early retirement of debt, and promote income until they are realized within the reporting period presented in the report. |
| 2026 Guidance Range (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ended March 31, | 2nd Quarter 2026 | Full-Year 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | Low | High | Low | High | ||||||||||||||||
| EPS - diluted | $ | 1.65 | $ | 1.36 | $ | 1.48 | $ | 5.62 | $ | 6.12 | ||||||||||
| Conversion from GAAP share count | (0.05 | ) | (0.05 | ) | (0.05 | ) | (0.20 | ) | (0.20 | ) | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 2.52 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 10.10 | 10.10 | |||||||||||||||
| Noncontrolling interest related to Operating Partnership units | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.19 | |||||||||||||||
| FFO per share - diluted | $ | 4.17 | $ | 3.89 | $ | 4.01 | $ | 15.71 | $ | 16.21 | ||||||||||
| | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Tax expense on unconsolidated co-investments | 0.05 | - | - | 0.05 | 0.05 | |||||||||||||||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | 0.03 | - | - | 0.03 | 0.03 | |||||||||||||||
| Provision for credit losses | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | (0.26 | ) | - | - | (0.26 | ) | (0.26 | ) | ||||||||||||
| General and administrative and other, net | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.16 | |||||||||||||||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
| Core FFO per share - diluted | $ | 4.06 | $ | 3.92 | $ | 4.04 | $ | 15.69 | $ | 16.19 | ||||||||||
| (1) | 2026 guidance excludes inestimable projected gain/(loss) on sale of real estate and land, gain/(loss) on sale of marketable securities, gain/(loss) on early retirement of debt, and promote income until they are realized within the reporting period presented in the report. |

(Dollars in thousands) | Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 | |||
| Net income available to common stockholders | $ | 106,186 | ||
| Adjustments: | ||||
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest | 6,022 | |||
| Interest expense, net (1) | 64,022 | |||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | |||
| Income tax provision | 108 | |||
| Co-investment EBITDAre adjustments | 21,315 | |||
| EBITDAre | 352,548 | |||
| Realized and unrealized losses on marketable securities, net | 1,726 | |||
| Provision for credit losses | 34 | |||
| Equity income from unconsolidated technology co-investments | (17,036 | ) | ||
| Tax expense on unconsolidated technology co-investments | 3,614 | |||
| General and administrative and other, net | 4,546 | |||
| Insurance reimbursements, legal settlements, and other, net | (51 | ) | ||
| Adjusted EBITDAre | $ | 345,381 | ||
| (1) | Interest expense, net includes items such as gains on derivatives and the amortization of deferred charges. |
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||
| (Dollars in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Interest expense | $ | 65,564 | $ | 62,732 | ||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||
| Total return swap income | (1,542 | ) | (1,200 | ) | ||||
| Interest expense, net | $ | 64,022 | $ | 61,532 | ||||
(Dollars in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | |||
| Total consolidated debt, net | $ | 6,806,496 | ||
| Total debt from co-investments at pro rata share | 974,007 | |||
| Adjustments: | ||||
| Consolidated unamortized premiums, discounts, and debt issuance costs | 34,966 | |||
| Pro rata co-investments unamortized premiums, discounts, and debt issuance costs | 3,968 | |||
| Consolidated cash and cash equivalents-unrestricted | (38,005 | ) | ||
| Pro rata co-investment cash and cash equivalents-unrestricted | (40,851 | ) | ||
| Marketable securities | (96,521 | ) | ||
| Net Indebtedness | $ | 7,644,060 | ||
| Adjusted EBITDAre, annualized (1) | $ | 1,381,524 | ||
| Other EBITDAre normalization adjustments, net, annualized (2) | - | |||
| Adjusted EBITDAre, normalized and annualized | $ | 1,381,524 | ||
| Net Indebtedness Divided by Adjusted EBITDAre, normalized and annualized | 5.5 | |||
| (1) | Based on the amount for the most recent quarter, multiplied by four. |
| (2) | Adjustments made for properties in lease-up, acquired, or disposed during the most recent quarter and other partial quarter activity, multiplied by four. |
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||
(Dollars in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Earnings from operations | $ | 155,193 | $ | 257,081 | ||||
| Adjustments: | ||||||||
| Corporate-level property management expenses | 13,398 | 12,332 | ||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 154,895 | 151,287 | ||||||
| Management and other fees from affiliates | (2,313 | ) | (2,494 | ) | ||||
| General and administrative | 20,014 | 16,292 | ||||||
| Gain on sale of real estate and land | - | (111,030 | ) | |||||
| NOI | 341,187 | 323,468 | ||||||
| Less: Non-same property NOI | (28,118 | ) | (22,700 | ) | ||||
| Same-Property NOI | $ | 313,069 | $ | 300,768 | ||||
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||
(Dollars in millions) | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | ||||||
| Reported rental revenue (1) | $ | 442.6 | $ | 430.0 | ||||
| Straight-line rent impact to rental revenue | (0.2 | ) | (0.3 | ) | ||||
| GAAP rental revenue | $ | 442.4 | $ | 429.7 | ||||
| % change - reported rental revenue | 2.9 | % | ||||||
| % change - GAAP rental revenue | 3.0 | % | ||||||
| (1) | Same-property rental revenue reflects concessions on a cash basis. |
| (Dollars in thousands) | Annualized Q1 '26 (1) | |||
| NOI | $ | 1,364,748 | ||
| Adjustments: | ||||
| Pro forma NOI from real estate assets sold and/or acquired | - | |||
| Other, net (2) | (6,261 | ) | ||
| Adjusted Total NOI | 1,358,487 | |||
| Less: Encumbered NOI | (92,595 | ) | ||
| Unencumbered NOI | $ | 1,265,892 | ||
| Encumbered NOI | $ | 92,595 | ||
| Unencumbered NOI | 1,265,892 | |||
| Adjusted Total NOI | $ | 1,358,487 | ||
| Unencumbered NOI to Adjusted Total NOI | 93 | % | ||
| (1) | This table is based on the amounts for the most recent quarter, multiplied by four. |
| (2) | Includes intercompany eliminations pertaining to self-insurance and other expenses. |