Capri Holdings Ltd
2 nominees · 5 ballot items.
The 2025 Capri Holdings Annual Meeting will consider five proposals: Proposal 1: election of two Class II directors for a three-year term; Proposal 2: ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as Capri's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2026; Proposal 3: non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation (say on pay); Proposal 4: non-binding advisory vote on the frequency of Say-on-Pay votes; Proposal 5: approval of Capri Holdings Limited Fourth Amended and Restated Omnibus Incentive Plan (including a share increase).
Follow how the vote landed and what changed on Capri Holdings Ltd’s board — director track records, governance grades, and ongoing monitoring — on the Boardroom Alpha platform.
On the ballot5
- 1
Proposal No. 1 – Election of Directors
ManagementBoard: FORElection of Judy Gibbons and Jane Thompson as Class II directors to serve a three-year term ending in 2028 and until their successors are elected and qualified.
- 2
Proposal No. 2 – Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
ManagementBoard: FORRatify Ernst & Young LLP as Capri Holdings Limited’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 28, 2026.
- 3
Proposal No. 3 – Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation
ManagementBoard: FORNon-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers as described in this proxy statement.
- 4
Proposal No. 4 – Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Executive Compensation
ManagementBoard: FORNon-binding advisory vote on how often the advisory vote on executive compensation should be held in the future (one, two, or three years).
- 5
Proposal No. 5 – Approval of Capri Holdings Limited Fourth Amended and Restated Omnibus Incentive Plan
ManagementBoard: FORApproval of the Capri Holdings Limited Fourth Amended and Restated Omnibus Incentive Plan, including a share increase of 2,500,000 shares and related plan features.
Nominees on the ballot2
Top institutional holders10
| # | Owner | % of shares | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.8% | 9,014,951 | $159M |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 7.1% | 8,235,222 | $145M |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9% | 5,698,764 | $100M |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5% | 5,160,197 | $91M |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.8% | 4,385,867 | $77M |
| 6 | DME Capital Management, LP | 3.5% | 4,084,228 | $72M |
| 7 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.4% | 3,901,002 | $69M |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 3.3% | 3,810,807 | $67M |
| 9 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 3.0% | 3,462,035 | $61M |
| 10 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.8% | 3,174,060 | $56M |
Other Consumer Cyclical sector meetings6
Upcoming shareholder meetings at Capri Holdings Ltd’s closest sector peers — compare boards, ballots, and ownership across the cohort.
Frequently asked questions
- When is the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 annual meeting?
- Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) holds its 2025 annual shareholder meeting on Thursday, August 7, 2025.
- What is the record date for the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 meeting?
- The record date for the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 meeting is Monday, June 9, 2025. Shareholders of record on or before that date are eligible to vote.
- Who are the director nominees for Capri Holdings Ltd's 2025 meeting?
- The board is presenting 2 director nominees at the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 meeting, listed with their independence status and background.
- What proposals will shareholders vote on at the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 meeting?
- Shareholders will vote on 5 proposals at the Capri Holdings Ltd 2025 meeting, each tagged with who proposed it and the board's recommendation.
The opinions and information contained herein have been obtained or derived from sources believed to be reliable, but Boardroom Alpha cannot guarantee its accuracy and completeness, and that of the opinions based thereon.
This report contains opinions and is provided for informational purposes only – it does not constitute investment, legal or tax advice. You should not rely solely upon the research herein for purposes of transacting securities or other investments, and you are encouraged to conduct your own research and due diligence, and to seek the advice of a qualified securities professional before you make any investment.
None of the information contained in this report constitutes, or is intended to constitute a recommendation by Boardroom Alpha of any particular security or trading strategy or a determination by Boardroom Alpha that any security or trading strategy is suitable for any specific person. To the extent any of the information contained herein may be deemed to be investment advice, such information is impersonal and not tailored to the investment needs of any specific person.
No representation or warranty, expressed or implied, is made on behalf of Boardroom Alpha as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained herein. Boardroom Alpha does not accept any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered by any person as a result of relying on all or any part of this research and any liability is expressly disclaimed.